How Much Does It Cost to Study Medicine in Puerto Rico?

How Much Does It Cost to Study Medicine in Puerto Rico?

Picture this: you have your MCAT score, a shortlist of medical schools, and a spreadsheet that refuses to balance because every school in Puerto Rico seems to publish its costs differently. Some list tuition only. Others give a full cost of attendance. Some separate residents from non-residents. This guide lays out the actual published numbers school by school and shows you how to build a realistic budget.

The Real Price Tag of Medical School in Puerto Rico

When I first helped a friend’s daughter research medical school on the island, we made the classic mistake. We put the lowest tuition figure we found next to the highest, called the gap “the range,” and moved on. That told us almost nothing. A medical education in Puerto Rico can be one of the best values in the United States system or a bill that rivals mainland private schools. The difference depends on which school you attend, whether you qualify as a resident for tuition purposes, and which city you live in.

Puerto Rico has several accredited MD programs. The three with published figures below are the University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine at the Medical Sciences Campus in San Juan, Ponce Health Sciences University in Ponce, and San Juan Bautista School of Medicine in Caguas. Universidad Central del Caribe in Bayamón is another option. If it is on your list, pull its cost-of-attendance sheet directly from its financial aid office, because nothing below covers its numbers.

For a wider look at campus life, admissions calendars and how the university system works, see The Complete Guide to Studying at a Puerto Rico University (2027).

UPR School of Medicine Tuition for Residents and Non-Residents

The public option is the one everyone talks about, and for good reason. As of October 2026, the University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences Campus lists MD tuition of $17,500 a year for the 2026-2027 academic year. That figure comes from the Dean of Students’ “Costos de Matrícula” file, which was updated 28 August 2026. The same $17,500 applies in each of the four years, so you are not facing a tuition jump between your preclinical and clinical years.

For a mainland applicant, the out-of-state figure matters more. The most recent out-of-state tuition the school has published is $35,000 a year. It appears in the School of Medicine admission brochure for 2022-2023, and the school has not posted a newer out-of-state number since. If you are applying from Texas, New York or anywhere else off-island, write to the admissions or bursar’s office and ask what out-of-state tuition will be for your entering class. Do not build your loan plan on the 2022-2023 figure alone.

Even at $35,000, UPR remains cheaper than the private schools on the island for a non-resident. The catch is competition. UPR gives strong preference to Puerto Rico residents, and the program runs largely in Spanish. For many mainland students, the cheapest school on paper is also the hardest one to get into and to thrive in.

Ponce Health Sciences University Costs

Ponce Health Sciences University, usually called PHSU, is a private school on the south coast. It charges residents and non-residents different rates. As of October 2026, PHSU’s Doctor of Medicine cost of attendance for the Main Campus for 2026-2027 shows first-year tuition of $48,674 for residents and $75,960 for non-residents. Both groups pay $3,798 in fees on top. That brings total first-year tuition and fees to $52,472 for residents and $79,758 for non-residents.

PHSU also publishes a full first-year cost-of-attendance estimate. It includes $29,250 for living expenses, along with the school’s other estimated costs. The total comes to $92,712 for residents and $119,998 for non-residents. That is the figure financial aid uses to set the maximum you can borrow, so it is the one to plan around.

My honest take: PHSU is popular with mainland students who want an English-friendly private program in a city with a lower cost of living than San Juan. But for a non-resident, the first-year all-in estimate is not far from many mainland private schools. Ponce’s cheaper rent helps. It does not erase the tuition gap.

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine Costs

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine, known as SJBSM, is in Caguas, in the central-east part of the island. It also sets separate resident and non-resident rates. Its Institutional Catalog 2025-2027, in the revision whose file is dated 13 July 2026, lists first-year MD annual tuition of $30,000 for residents and $40,000 for non-residents. Everyone also pays $5,000 in non-refundable fees.

The catalog states a total annual cost of $36,966.29 for residents and $47,528.09 for non-residents. Note that this total is a school-defined figure for tuition and institutional charges. It is not a full living budget. The catalog also requires students to carry a medical plan and disability insurance, and you pay for those on top of the stated total.

For a non-resident who cannot get into UPR, SJBSM’s published total is noticeably below PHSU’s tuition and fees. The trade-off is that you need to plan carefully for housing, transportation and insurance, because the catalog total does not include them.

School City Resident First-Year Tuition Non-Resident First-Year Tuition Required Fees School’s Published Total
UPR School of Medicine San Juan $17,500 for 2026-2027 $35,000, latest published figure from 2022-2023 Included in the 2022-2023 budget $52,836 first-year resident budget for 2022-2023
Ponce Health Sciences University Ponce $48,674 $75,960 $3,798 Tuition and fees $52,472 resident, $79,758 non-resident; full cost of attendance $92,712 resident, $119,998 non-resident
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine Caguas $30,000 $40,000 $5,000 non-refundable $36,966.29 resident, $47,528.09 non-resident, with medical plan and disability insurance required on top

What Your First Year Actually Costs Beyond Tuition

Tuition is the number that gets attention. Living costs are the number that wrecks budgets. It is common to see first-year students sign a lease in Condado because it looked like a postcard, then spend every weekend calculating whether they could afford groceries. You do not need to live like a monk, but you do need to know what a realistic year looks like.

The UPR First-Year Budget Line by Line

The only official all-in budget UPR has published for MD students is the School of Medicine’s estimate for 2022-2023, from the admission brochure revised in August 2022. It is older than the 2026-2027 tuition file, but it remains the most detailed breakdown the school offers. It is also useful as a template, because it shows which categories the school expects you to fund.

UPR First-Year Budget Category, 2022-2023 Amount
Tuition and academic fees $18,200
Materials $6,465
Other academic expenses $7,550
Room and board $15,877
Transportation $1,144
Miscellaneous $3,600
Total first-year budget $52,836

A few things stand out. First, the “materials” and “other academic expenses” lines together are almost as large as resident tuition. Medical school is equipment-heavy and exam-heavy. You will buy instruments, review resources and software, and you may face lab or clinical fees that are not called tuition.

Second, for an out-of-state student, the brochure prints no separate total. If you replace the $17,500 resident tuition with the $35,000 out-of-state tuition, though, the first-year budget becomes $70,336. Treat that as a working estimate, not an official school number, and update it when the school confirms the out-of-state rate for your class.

Third, the transportation line assumes you live close to the Medical Center in Río Piedras and do not need much driving. If you live farther out, or need a car for clinical rotations at hospitals around the metro area, that line will grow quickly.

Rent Near Each Campus

Housing is where location changes the math the most. The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development publishes Fair Market Rents, which HUD describes as its best estimate of the 40th percentile of rents paid by recent movers. In plain English, about 40 percent of recent movers paid less and about 60 percent paid more. That makes it a reasonable “modest but livable” benchmark, not a luxury figure.

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents file, as captured by the Internet Archive on 22 September 2026, gives these one-bedroom figures for the three campus areas:

HUD Metro FMR Area Nearby Medical School One-Bedroom Fair Market Rent per Month Per Year
Ponce Ponce Health Sciences University $526 $6,312
Caguas San Juan Bautista School of Medicine $502 $6,024
San Juan-Guaynabo UPR School of Medicine $604 $7,248

These figures are lower than many mainland students expect, and that is a real advantage of studying on the island. A few cautions apply, though. Fair Market Rent covers the rent itself. It does not cover electricity, which in Puerto Rico can be a serious monthly expense, especially if you run air conditioning to study through the heat. It also does not reflect the premium you pay for a unit with a generator, a building with a cistern for water outages, or a safe walk to campus.

Students in Ponce and Caguas also need to think about transportation in a way UPR students in Río Piedras sometimes can avoid. Both cities are car-dependent. Clinical rotations may send you to hospitals across the region, and public transit will not get you to a 6 a.m. surgery shift reliably. A used car, insurance, gas and the annual vehicle sticker belong in your budget even though the rent tables leave them out. For students heading to the capital, see How Much Does It Cost to Rent an Apartment in San Juan in 2026? for neighborhood-level detail.

Hidden Costs Nobody Puts in the Brochure

Here is the list I wish someone had given me. None of these are unique to Puerto Rico, but several feel bigger on an island:

  • Licensing exam fees. The USMLE Step exams and the board-prep materials that go with them add up across four years, and dedicated study periods often mean less time for side income.
  • Health insurance. SJBSM requires a medical plan and disability insurance on top of its stated total, and other schools have their own insurance rules. Check whether the school’s plan or your own plan is cheaper.
  • Immunizations, titers and background checks. Clinical programs require proof of immunity and clean records before you touch a patient, and each step can carry a charge.
  • Equipment. A quality stethoscope, diagnostic tools, scrubs, a white coat beyond the ceremony one, and a laptop that can handle question banks.
  • Flights home. A mainland student who flies home for holidays, family emergencies or residency interviews will spend more than one who can drive.
  • Residency application season. Application service fees, per-program charges, and travel for any in-person visits all hit during the fourth year, exactly when your loans are stretched furthest.
  • Power and water backup. A small rechargeable power station, a battery fan and a water storage plan are part of normal island life, especially during hurricane season.

None of these will break you on their own. Together, they are why the UPR budget sets aside thousands for materials and other academic expenses beyond tuition.

How Residency Status and Paperwork Change the Bill

The biggest variable in the cost of studying medicine in Puerto Rico is not the school. It is which column you fall into. At UPR, the resident and the latest published out-of-state tuition differ by a factor of two. At PHSU, the difference in first-year tuition alone runs to tens of thousands of dollars. At SJBSM, it is a $10,000 gap in annual tuition.

Resident Versus Non-Resident Tuition

Each school sets its own policy on who counts as a resident for tuition purposes. That is not the same thing as tax residency, voter registration or holding a Puerto Rico driver’s license, although those documents often serve as supporting evidence. Typically, schools look at how long you have lived on the island before enrollment and whether you moved for reasons other than education. Some schools do not let you reclassify after you start, and others have a formal process.

Here is a realistic scenario. Ana grew up in Bayamón, went to college in Florida, and kept her Puerto Rico address through her parents. Marcus is from Ohio and moved to San Juan a few months before applying. On paper, both “live in Puerto Rico.” In practice, Ana probably has a much stronger case for resident tuition. Marcus may be classified as a non-resident regardless of his lease. Before you count on a resident rate, ask the admissions office for its written residency policy and the documents it accepts.

If you are thinking of moving to the island early to strengthen a residency claim, the broader process is covered in How Do I Establish Residency in Puerto Rico?. Remember that every school applies its own rules on top of whatever general residency you establish.

Language as a Cost

Language is a real budget item that rarely appears on a spreadsheet. At UPR, expect to need strong Spanish. Clinical encounters across the island happen largely in Spanish. Even at schools with English-friendly programs, your patients in Ponce, Caguas or a rural clinic in the mountains will often speak Spanish first and English second, if at all.

Students who arrive with classroom Spanish often find their first clinical rotations exhausting. Taking a history from an elderly patient who speaks fast, uses local expressions and describes pain in ways no textbook taught you is a different skill from passing a language exam. Investing in medical Spanish before you start saves you stress later and can make a real difference in clinical evaluations.

A practical route many students use is booking regular sessions with a tutor on iTalki who specializes in medical or Caribbean Spanish. Ask the tutor to run mock patient interviews with you, covering chief complaints, medication histories and family history. It is a modest ongoing expense compared with the cost of struggling through a rotation. For broader strategies, see How Do I Improve My Spanish for Work in Puerto Rico?.

Taxes and Household Income

Most medical students have little taxable income of their own. Many have a spouse or partner, though, and that person’s income shapes the household budget. A common pattern is a spouse who keeps a remote job with a mainland employer after the move. That creates a mix of federal and Hacienda filing questions that can get complicated fast, especially in the year of the move.

If your household has both Puerto Rico and mainland income, it is worth getting help from a firm used to that mix. Taxes for Expats is one service that handles federal returns alongside Puerto Rico filings for people in this situation. Check the firm’s own site for its current service options and pricing. The mechanics are explained in How Do I File Taxes If I Have Both PR and Mainland Income?.

This matters for financial aid too. Your aid package and loan limits rest on the cost of attendance, but your real cash flow depends on what your household brings home after tax. A clear tax picture keeps you from borrowing more than you need, or worse, less than you need.

How to Pay for It and Build Your Own Budget

The good news is that Puerto Rico’s accredited medical schools sit inside the U.S. system. U.S. citizens, including mainland Americans and Puerto Ricans, can generally use the same federal student aid process they would use for a school in Georgia or California. That means filing the FAFSA, reviewing the school’s cost of attendance, and accepting federal loans up to the limits that apply.

Federal Aid, Scholarships and Service Programs

Most medical students fund their education with a combination of the following:

  • Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loans, which cover part of the cost of attendance.
  • Private education loans, which some students use for costs that federal loans and scholarships do not cover.
  • Institutional scholarships, which vary by school and are often tied to need, merit or commitment to serving underserved communities on the island.
  • Service-commitment programs, such as military health professions scholarships and federal programs that repay or cover education costs in exchange for practicing in shortage areas.
  • Private scholarships from medical associations, community foundations and alumni groups.

Interest rates, loan limits and origination fees change, so confirm them on the federal student aid site for your entering year. The key point is that your borrowing ceiling is tied to the school’s official cost of attendance. That is why PHSU’s full estimates of $92,712 for residents and $119,998 for non-residents matter more than its tuition-only numbers when you plan loans.

For the step-by-step process, see How Do I Apply for Financial Aid at a Puerto Rico University?. For outside funding beyond federal loans, see How Do I Apply for a Scholarship in Puerto Rico?.

Can you work during medical school to offset costs? A little, during the preclinical years, if you are disciplined. Tutoring, research assistant roles and weekend jobs are common. Once clinical rotations start, though, outside work becomes extremely difficult. The practical limits are discussed in Can I Study and Work at the Same Time in Puerto Rico?.

A Step-by-Step Budget Method

Here is the process I walk friends through when they sit down with a stack of acceptance letters:

  1. Write down the school’s tuition for your residency category, using the official figure for your entering year. For UPR, that is $17,500 for residents as of October 2026. For non-residents, ask the school to confirm out-of-state tuition, since the latest published figure of $35,000 dates from 2022-2023.
  2. Add required fees exactly as the school lists them, such as PHSU’s $3,798 or SJBSM’s $5,000 in non-refundable fees.
  3. Add required insurance. At SJBSM, the medical plan and disability insurance are mandatory on top of the catalog total. Ask every school whether you can waive its plan if you already have equivalent coverage.
  4. Set your rent using HUD’s one-bedroom figure for the campus area as a floor: $526 a month in Ponce, $502 in Caguas or $604 in San Juan-Guaynabo. Then adjust upward for a unit with backup power, parking or a shorter commute.
  5. Add utilities, food, phone and internet. In Puerto Rico, electricity deserves its own line rather than being buried under “miscellaneous.”
  6. Add transportation realistically. If you are in Ponce or Caguas, assume you need a car and budget for insurance, gas, maintenance and registration.
  7. Add academic extras: books, question banks, equipment, exam fees and, in the final year, residency applications.
  8. Add travel home and an emergency buffer. Hurricanes, family emergencies and broken laptops do not schedule themselves around exam blocks.
  9. Compare your total with the school’s own cost-of-attendance estimate. If yours is much higher, decide whether to trim lifestyle costs or request a cost-of-attendance adjustment from financial aid for documented expenses.
  10. Multiply across four years, and remember that clinical years often bring higher transportation costs and less flexibility to work.

For a broader comparison of living costs against what students typically earn on the island, see What Is the Cost of Living vs Salary for Students in Puerto Rico?.

Is It Worth It

This is the question everyone eventually asks me over coffee in Old San Juan. For a Puerto Rico resident admitted to UPR, the answer is almost always yes. The $17,500 annual resident tuition as of October 2026 is a remarkable value inside the U.S. system, and graduates can compete for residencies on the island or on the mainland.

For a mainland non-resident, the answer depends on the alternatives. If your choice is between a non-resident seat at PHSU and a public in-state school back home, the home school may cost less overall, even after you factor in Ponce’s lower rents. If your choice is between a Caribbean offshore school and an accredited Puerto Rico school, the Puerto Rico option often wins. You get U.S. accreditation, U.S. federal aid and clinical training inside the U.S. hospital system.

Think about the long game, too. Some graduates stay on the island to practice. Others match into mainland residencies and leave. Physician earnings in Puerto Rico differ from the mainland, and that affects how quickly you can repay loans if you stay. Look at How Much Do Doctors Earn in Puerto Rico? before you assume your repayment timeline. If you plan to practice locally, licensing has its own steps, covered in How Do I Get a Professional License in Puerto Rico?.

One more piece of advice from experience: whatever you choose, keep your paperwork organized from day one. That includes residency documents, tuition receipts, insurance certificates, loan statements and tax returns, especially if a spouse works remotely and you rely on a service like Taxes for Expats at filing time. Keep up the Spanish practice as well, whether through iTalki sessions or conversations with neighbors in your building. Medical school here is demanding, but students who plan the money and the language side early find the island an exceptional place to train.

Disclaimer

This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Laws, prices and regulations vary by location and change over time. Consult a qualified professional for guidance on your specific situation.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *